Necklace Palm
Chamaedorea tenella

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Chamaedorea (kam-ee-DOR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: tenella (ten-ELL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaedorea fenestrata
Synonym:Chamaedorea humilis
Synonym:Nunnezharia tenella

Category:

Palms

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Los Angeles, California

San Diego, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 3, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is an attractive very small understory palm from various areas of Southern Mexico. It is sometimes grouped with the species Chamaedorea geonomiformis, but is clearly (to me, at least) another species. In fact, there are two very different varieties of this species, one from Chiapis and one from Veracruz. Both have short, simple, bifid leaves, about 4-6 per palm, and produce large, black fruits. Their stems are about 1/4" in diameter. This is one of the few palms I have had luck germinating by just stuffing the seeds in the ground, any time of year, in a dark, moist area of the garden and have them pop up. Like most Chamaedoreas, these are dioecious plants, so you need a male and a female.. and if you want fertile seeds, you have to go about the garden being a butterfly yourself,... read more