Chinese Magnolia
Magnolia doltsopa

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: doltsopa (dolt-SOH-puh) (Info)
Synonym:Michelia doltsopa

Category:

Perennials

Shrubs

Trees

Height:

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Francisco, California (2 reports)

San Leandro, California

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 18, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Zone 9b coastal Otago New Zealand
I love my Michelia with an immoderate passion; it is handsome 90% of the year, it perfumes your entire garden with what can only be described as pagan loveliness and the blooms are drop-dead beautiful to boot. If you dont like the smell of magnolias etc, avoid these guys- they will drive you crazy.

Mine grows in deciduous shade for most of the day and yet is smothered from head to foot in pearly white blooms every spring. In a sheltered position the flowers can persist for three months. The long, deep green leaves are also pleasing, being useful for floral arrangement etc.

Cultivation as per magnolias, though I find they take more shade and flower for longer. Tree goes through a sad little period of exhaustion after ... read more

Positive

On Dec 3, 2003, eje from San Francisco, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

A slow growing tree closely related to Magnolia. However instead of bearing flowers only at the end of the branches they are borne along the branches in the axils of the leaves. In winter the flower buds have furry bronze colored coverings. Like all Magnolias, it is a little messy; but, the fragrance makes it worth the trouble.