Sweet Bouvardia
Bouvardia longiflora

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Bouvardia (boo-VAR-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: longiflora (lon-jee-FLO-ruh) (Info)
Synonym:Bouvardia humboldtii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From semi-hardwood cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Hollywood, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 13, 2009, Chantell from Middle of, VA (Zone 7a) wrote:

The fragrance emitted by these pristine white blooms (night scented) is nothing short of amazing!!

Positive

On May 27, 2007, stressbaby from Fulton, MO wrote:

This plant grows well in container in the greenhouse and has interesting, fragrant flowers.