Scarlet Bouvardia, Firecracker Bush, Trumpetilla, Hummingbird Flower
Bouvardia ternifolia

Family: Rubiaceae
Genus: Bouvardia (boo-VAR-dee-uh) (Info)
Species: ternifolia (tern-ee-FOLE-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Bouvardia glaberrima

Category:

Shrubs

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Benson, Arizona

Berkeley, California

San Anselmo, California

Hollywood, Florida

Umatilla, Florida

Mcdonough, Georgia

Hebron, Kentucky

Saint Helena Island, South Carolina

Austin, Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Longview, Texas

Spring, Texas

Jetersville, Virginia

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2009, BajaBlue from Rancho Santa Rita, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is just the cuppa tea for the hummers-- neon bright crimson
tubular flowers.

Positive

On Apr 18, 2007, duggiehoo from McDonough, GA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Although I live in Zone 7 I have grown one in the ground as a perennial for the last 4 years. Blooms non-stop from June to September. Pests like Japanese Beetles and aphids leave it pretty much alone.

Neutral

On Jan 19, 2007, frostweed from Josephine, Arlington, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

Scarlet Bouvardia, Firecracker Bush, Trumpetilla, Hummingbird Flower Bouvardia ternifolia is Native to Texas and other States.