Michelia
Magnolia ernestii

Family: Magnoliaceae
Genus: Magnolia (mag-NO-lee-a) (Info)
Species: ernestii
Synonym:Michelia sinensis
Synonym:Michelia wilsonii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:

Evergreen

Leathery-Textured

Other details:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Flowers are fragrant

Requires consistently moist soil; do not let dry out between waterings

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.