Aloe
Aloe debrana

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: debrana (de-BRAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe berhana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Rubbery-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Corpus Christi, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 9, 2006, RWhiz from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant grows well in full sun in Southern California. It is easily rooted in potting soil with warmth.

Neutral

On Dec 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a sort of 'ordinary' looking bright, dark green suckering, moderate sized stemless plant from Ethiopia. However, in the spring, watch out- the flowers are a bright red to rose and really looks great in the landscape. Becoming more available in cultivation. Very easy plant to grow and though looks best in full sun, will tolerate a great deal of shade. They have a lot of these plants under the old synonym, Aloe berhana.