Aloe cryptopoda

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: cryptopoda (krip-to-PO-duh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe wickensii


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:



Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:


Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Late Summer/Early Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage


Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Clayton, California

Highgrove, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Gonzales, Louisiana

Austin, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Aug 14, 2011, Bronto from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

Grown from a small specimen from a Tucson nursery over ten years ago. My aloe cryptopoda is a large 2 1/2 foot high dark green color with stout but narrow leaves, thrives in light shade under large pine tree, does not offset, blooms in winter. Bloom may freeze but plant never has not shown frost damage in temperatures into the mid to upper 20's F, although it is under the pine tree which provides some protection. Supplemental watering in summer.


On Sep 8, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin
New Zealand wrote:

Here in coastal Otago, New Zealand, (zone 9 roughly) this aloe is sold as cryptopoda though it is almost always a very uniform dark olive green with a pronounced velvety leaf texture and reddish brown marginal spines. So perhaps we really have lutescens? Not sure I mind- its a striking plant that seems hardy and undemanding, though I think basal rot may be an issue if planted too deeply. Like many aloes, leaf tip browning can occur if conditions are too dry.
Very tactile with its suede-like leaves and the unusual dark green colour is an attractive foil to the other blue-grey aloes, making it valuable as an accent in a grouped collection.

Update: the olive-green variety succumbed to basal rot but the silver form I also have has churgged along nicely, albeit falling ... read more


On Feb 10, 2005, Happenstance from Northern California, CA wrote:

Some references now group A. wickensii and A. cryptopoda together as A. crytopoda. Long slender leaves with a margin of dark brown teeth characterize this solitary plant. Flower color can range from dark red to yellow, with the leaf color varying from dark green to blue. Some flowers are bi-color.

The species rarely pups, but hybrids of A. crytopoda readily pup.


On Dec 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

A nice turquoisey-grey Aloe with long, narrow smooth leaves (small reddish spines along the leaf margins) and nice red-yellow flowers, mostly in winter. It's a solitary stemless aloe from South Africa

Aloe wickensii is a synonym for this species, though that 'form' seems to have yellow flowers that bloom mid winter... so still different in some ways. Both are easy and fast growers in southern California

This plant is very similar to Aloe lutescens, but the latter seems to be more yellowy in color and slightly smaller, with much more impressive flowering. Probably related, though.