Aloe
Aloe dorotheae

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: dorotheae (dor-uh-THEE-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe harmsii

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Burgundy

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Red

Bright Yellow

Green

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Carefree, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (3 reports)

Scottsdale, Arizona

Hayward, California

Los Angeles, California

Norwalk, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Bradenton, Florida

Metairie, Louisiana

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

4
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 21, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- Aloe dorotheae is not frost hardy -- if left uncovered it is killed in my yard at anything below freezing, however with cover it has survived outside to 24F. It requires little water -- my ceramic potted specimen has gone almost two months without water in the heat of summer. My plants grow in filtered shade.

Neutral

On Sep 3, 2014, AmyInNH from Brookline, NH wrote:

Question I'm hoping someone can answer, why are aloe leaves sold in produce section of the grocery stores? Is this for skin care only? Is this edible? Thanks for any info.

Positive

On Sep 21, 2012, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Not only colorful..but unusually waxy glossy foliage for an Aloe. Mine when first bought was all green...and it took about 8 months before it reddened up in a pot. As I plan on planting it I will report back if it loses that color..and how long AGAIN, before it comes back.
Mine has taken a couple of sharp frosts that have cut back other subtropical's...but short 30f isn't too much of a test.
I have noticed too that A.dorotheae is sold at larger sizes then they were a decade ago...that helps greatly in surviving winters in California.
Edit 2013: This years January of 5 mornings of near freezing killed my Aloe dorothea. If I try again? it will be potted. A zone 10b Aloe.

Neutral

On Aug 30, 2009, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Aloe tolerates the heat of the desert fine and will even blush red under a fair amount of filtered light, but forget frost hardiness! It melted and vanished in 2007. It handles the infrequent and usually insignificant frosts of normal years where it just dips below before sunrise. The flowers seem to appear through the transitional months of fall and spring. Good potted plant too.

Positive

On Nov 18, 2004, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Some shade brings more green color.

Positive

On Dec 7, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Another spectacularly colored, suckering, and very low-growing and stiff aloe. The colors vary from green-yellow-orange to deep red. The leaves are shiny and feel a bit like plastic, and the spines are sharp along the leaf margins. Younger plants tend to be spotted, but this seems to fade with age. This is a great aloe for rocky, exposed areas of the garden where you want some non-green color. Flowers are simple spike with small red flowerlets with green tips.

I very seriously doubt this should be classified as a 9a aloe, as all 3 of mine, all in various locations about the yard, all got severely damaged (basically turned to piles of mush) by temps around 27F for 5 hours... turned out to be one of the most cold sensitive aloes in the yard, out of 250 or more species... ... read more