Pua Keni Keni
Fagraea berteroana

Family: Gentianaceae (jen-shun-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fagraea (fa-GRAY-a) (Info)
Species: berteroana (ber-ter-oh-AY-na) (Info)
Synonym:Fagraea berteriana

Category:

Shrubs

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Orange

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms all year

Foliage:

Evergreen

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen; clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed; clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fairview, California

Hollywood, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida

Summerland Key, Florida

Hana, Hawaii

Kihei, Hawaii

Pukalani, Hawaii

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On May 26, 2012, sam123sam123 from Auckland
New Zealand wrote:

Grown in most Polynesian countries like Tonga, Niue, Uvea, futuna, Societies, Cooks, Australs, Mangareva, Marquesas, Samoa (pua lulu). In Hawai it is a modern introduction. In Fiji (bua). Original Polynesian name was "pua" which is still used over most of its native range in Polynesia and is a cognate of the Fijian name. The tree was considered sacred in the Cooks and Tahiti in ancient times. Concoction of the inner bark used in treating asthma and diabetes....source: W.Arthur.Whistler, Plants of the Canoe People, p.114-115, 2009,Hawaii, USA.

Negative

On Jun 18, 2009, deedee117 from Lahaina, HI wrote:

We have a pua keni keni growing for over a year, and it is so droopy and looks like it might be dying? Does anyone know what do to hasn't even grown a inch in over a year. We need help or it is going to the garbage in a week. Any help would be great here in Lahaina, Hi..

Neutral

On Mar 21, 2007, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is quite a fragrant plant... flowers often used for leis in Hawaii