We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Climbing Ylang Ylang Vine

Artabotrys hexapetalus

Family: Annonaceae
Genus: Artabotrys (ar-TAY-bot-riss) (Info)
Species: hexapetalus (heks-uh-PET-uh-lus) (Info)
Synonym:Artabotrys odoratissimus
Synonym:Artabotrys uncinatus


Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow


Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

San Diego, California

Van Nuys, California

Brandon, Florida

Brooksville, Florida

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Fort Pierce, Florida

Lakeland, Florida

Mulberry, Florida

Pompano Beach, Florida (2 reports)

West Palm Beach, Florida

Ainaloa, Hawaii

Pepeekeo, Hawaii

Albany, Oregon

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.