Bamboo Cycad
Ceratozamia norstogii

Family: Zamiaceae
Genus: Ceratozamia (ser-at-oh-ZAY-mee-uh) (Info)
Species: norstogii (nor-STOG-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ceratozamia plumosa

Category:

Cycads

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Seed is poisonous if ingested

All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Thousand Oaks, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Dec 10, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a relatively common cycad in cultivation, usually under its more common synonym, C plumosa. It has very twisted leaves and fine, long leaflets. In my opinion it's a bit of a messy looking plant, but unique. Not to be confused with the more recently described C zeragozae, which has very similar leaflets, but the leaflets on the latter are not fluted (as in C norstogii) and they are comparitively shorter. Also, the cones of C norstogii have long 'horns' on them while C zeragozae has short, blunted 'horns'. This is another Mexican cycad (all are protected Cites and should not be collected in the wild).