New Mexico Century Plant, Mescal
Agave neomexicana

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: neomexicana (nee-oh-meks-ih-KAY-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave parryi var. neomexicana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Sonoma, California

Chicago, Illinois

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Albuquerque, New Mexico

La Luz, New Mexico

Roswell, New Mexico (2 reports)

Elizabeth City, North Carolina

Ada, Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Kermit, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 4, 2013, OK580 from Ada, OK wrote:

Incredibly tough plant. Ours has been run over by a car twice during January, hit by a mower, and still keeps growing, albeit very slowly. Even put out pups in early march!

Positive

On Oct 7, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice light turquoise plant with very stiff, straight leaves and jet-black lateral and terminal spines. Plants are slow growing and can be pricey. Looks like a narrow-leaved version of A parrryi. Second photo above, of the green, floppy-leaved plant is very atypical of this species, and is probably misidentified. Third photo is excellent examples of mature plants.