Agave, Utah Agave, Utah Century Plant

Agave utahensis

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: utahensis (yoo-tah-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Agave utahensis subsp. utahensis
Synonym:Agave newberryi
Synonym:Agave eborispina
Synonym:Agave nevadensis
Synonym:Agave utahensis var. discreta

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow after last frost

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Grenoble,

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

San Marino, California

East Haddam, Connecticut

Blue Diamond, Nevada

Cincinnati, Ohio

Cleveland, Ohio

Bountiful, Utah

Lindon, Utah

Santaquin, Utah

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 23, 2016, Lodewijkp from Zwolle,
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

The full name should be Agave Utahensis ssp Utahensis instead of just Utahensis.

Another cold hardy arid agave , very cold hardy. Have been grown in Oregon and drier areas of eastern washington. Does need dry conditions, reports from great britain inform that this species get damaged by wet winter where there is alot of rain and air humidity. They do not die of excessive winter wet they usually become damaged to the point where they start to rot when the winter is over.

Desert species like utahensis , filifera and havardiana are agaves that have low resistance against wet winters with alot of rain and hail. In the native area they get huge swings in temperature where at night it can freeze and during daytime it will be pretty hot. You can bring them indoors wh... read more

Positive

On Apr 13, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not sure how this variety differs from the A utahensis without any 'variety' or supspecies after the name... but sure looks to be the same plant. Leaves without and widening, but not as narrow as some of the other subspecies... teeth prominent and leaves stiff ending in a soft, grasslike spine (split usually) and that great blue-green color of the others

BACK TO TOP