Rabbiteye Blueberry
Vaccinium virgatum 'Tifblue'

Family: Ericaceae (er-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Vaccinium (vak-SIN-ee-um) (Info)
Species: virgatum (vir-GA-tum) (Info)
Cultivar: Tifblue
Additional cultivar information:(aka Tiftblue)
Synonym:Vaccinium ashei
Synonym:Vaccinium amoenum

Category:

Edible Fruits and Nuts

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Foliage:

Deciduous

Shiny/Glossy-Textured

Good Fall Color

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

4.5 or below (very acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From hardwood cuttings

From seed; stratify if sowing indoors

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Tallahassee, Florida

Augusta, Georgia

Vacherie, Louisiana

Zachary, Louisiana

Florence, Mississippi

Saucier, Mississippi

Pegram, Tennessee

Fort Worth, Texas

Houston, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 27, 2010, tallydad from Tallahassee, FL wrote:

Tifblue has long been a staple of both home and commercial growers in both south Georgia and north Florida. More recently it has been replaced in some commercial settings by Powderblue because of its occasional problems with splitting some fruit when there is much rain during the harvest season.

The plant is vigorous and productive, able to crop heavily and still produce well the following season. Given a low pH, lack of competition in the root zone, and adequate sunlight, it has grown to heights of 8' and more in my garden. It ripens the bulk of its fruit fairly late in the season. The berries are medium to medium large, with a very pleasant flavor. Like most rabbiteye blueberries, the berries have a long "shelf life" in the refrigerator and freeze well.

... read more

Neutral

On Dec 16, 2003, Farmerdill from Augusta, GA (Zone 8a) wrote:

This is supposedly the most popular rabbiteye in Georgia. I had problems getting the plant to take hold. After 10 years the other cultivars are much larger plants. This is my latest ripening rabitteye, flavor is good and color is lighter (more blue) than the others.