Golden Brodiaea, Pretty Face
Triteleia ixioides

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Triteleia (try-TELL-ay-uh) (Info)
Species: ixioides (iks-ee-OY-deez) (Info)
Synonym:Triteleia ixioides subsp. ixioides
Synonym:Brodiaea ixioides
Synonym:Brodiaea lutea
Synonym:Calliprora ixioides
Synonym:Ornithogalum ixioides

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Bulbs

Perennials

Height:

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

North Fork, California

Gold Hill, Oregon

Austin, Texas

Seattle, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 12, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

planted this fall in a sunny bed, good soil, no supplemental water. They just started blooming in June and are very pretty--large, and with subtle coloring. They look great mixed with the blue love in a mist.

Neutral

On Sep 30, 2005, kbaumle from Northwest, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I just ordered this and they say the zone range is 5-9. I sure hope so!

UPDATE: While these came up and bloomed in the spring of 2006, they did not return in 2007. :-(

Positive

On Sep 13, 2005, Scorpioangel from Gold Hill, OR (Zone 7a) wrote:

Brodiaea lutea 'Golden Brodiaea' is a wildflower here in So. Oregon. Not as common as some of the other wild Brodiaeas that grow around here, which are usually a shade of blue. Blooms from May to August in open to shady places in sandy, gravelly soil.