We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Maiden's Quiver Tree

Aloe ramosissima

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: ramosissima (ram-oh-SIS-ee-muh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe dichotoma var. ramosissima
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun



Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From softwood cuttings

From semi-hardwood cuttings

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Gilbert, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Bonsall, California

Bostonia, California

Casa De Oro-mount Helix, California

Fillmore, California

Hayward, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Norwalk, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

Simi Valley, California

Spring Valley, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Tulare, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Feb 10, 2015, Kell from Northern California, CA (Zone 9b) wrote:

Per Jan Emming owner of the Destination:Forever Ranch and Gardens, a 40 acre desert botanical garden and sustainable living homestead in the Arizona desert with a nursery:

Aloe ramosissima is found only in the Richtersveld region of the Namibian/South African borderlands. It is a shrubby-looking tree aloe, usually under 8 feet tall, but with hundreds of tightly spaced branches forming a mound. The foreground plant is unusually well-developed, and the one on the ridgeline in the background is more typical in appearance.


On Sep 21, 2012, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

I can only describe the color as near metallic gold,in a pot in summer and kept dry. VERY slow growing potted..and makes a nice Bonsai tree Aloe. Seems fine with any temp about 30f here. I haven't seen any frost damage-and that's with potted plants. Of the two I have one will go in the ground, the other a Bonsai pot.


On Jul 1, 2006, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

This Aloe loves Arizona so long as it's kept warm! The big evil freeze of January 2007 killed every plant I was aware of in the Phoenix area except for one near ASU. It's a tragedy. Giant old plants are now just skeletons.


On Nov 24, 2004, RWhiz from Spring Valley, CA (Zone 10a) wrote:

Taxonomists are now starting to reclassify this plant as a form of Aloe dichotoma.

I have rooted cuttings from this plant and also A. dichotoma. The problem is they don't start to form roots until the start of the active growth season, which in SoCal begins in September.

Like A. dichotoma, takes quite awhile before it blooms.



On Dec 23, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Nice, but slow growing tree aloe known for its many branches and smooth, white stems. Other than this low branching habit and usually smaller leaf size, it is virtually identical to Aloe dichotoma, and as RWhiz mentions below, some consider a subspecies of A dichotoma. Flowers are identical. Eventually forms large mounds that make wonderful landscape specimens.This is sometimes a tricky grower and prone to rot. Also one of the hardest to grow from cuttings, though I have seen it done (just no luck myself).

JUst a note: Jan 07 freeze in Los Angeles of 27F for 5 hours killed a 1' tall seedling I had.