Oaxacan Tree Nolina, Mexican Grass Tree
Nolina longifolia

Family: Asparagaceae
Genus: Nolina (no-LEE-na) (Info)
Species: longifolia (lon-jee-FOH-lee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Dasylirion longifolium
Synonym:Beaucarnea longifolia
Synonym:Yucca longifolia
Synonym:Roulinia karwinskiana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)

Spacing:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Valencia, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Dec 23, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a succulent tree that looks similar to Beaucarnia recurvata, but with less branching, and wider, bluer, flatter, droopier and longer leaves than Beaucarnia. It makes an excellent landscape plant with its unique droopy leaf look. It's a native of Mexico (near Oaxaca).