Cook's Pine, New Caledonian Pine, Coral Reef Araucaria
Araucaria columnaris

Family: Araucariaceae
Genus: Araucaria (air-ah-KAIR-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: columnaris (kol-LUM-nair-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Araucaria cookii
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Trees

Conifers

Height:

over 40 ft. (12 m)

Spacing:

15-20 ft. (4.7-6 m)

20-30 ft. (6-9 m)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

N/A

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fountain Valley, California

Hayward, California

San Leandro, California

Hilo, Hawaii

Honolulu, Hawaii

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jun 12, 2012, plant_it from Valparaiso, IN wrote:

Cook's Pine is native to New Caledonia in the southwestern Pacific.

I rate it neutral b/c I bought it at Christmas time at Home Depot hoping to plant it outdoors after the holiday season. I subsequently learned it would not survive outdoors in cold climates. I felt duped. I should have bought a pine native to my region.

Positive

On Jul 8, 2004, punaheledp from Kailua, HI (Zone 11) wrote:

both this and a. heterophylla grown here in Hawaii. Very similar especially when young.

Neutral

On Dec 25, 2003, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

These trees are about the only commonly grown Araucaria from New Caledonia (known for its variety of Araucarias) and probably the most commonly grown species of Araucaria overall... though no one would know it. 98% of all Norfolk Island Pines (Araucaria heterophylla) sold in the USA are actually this species and NOT A heterophylla. See the Araucaria heterophylla page in the Plantfiles to more discussion on the differences. But basically this is a miniature tree in comparison in true Araucaria heterophyllas... these have narrow silhouettes and closely spaced branches while Araucaria heterophylla is truly a massive trees with spreads of nearly 20'-30' feet at the base (branch tip to branch tip) while A columnaris is more like 10' (or less sometimes). Branches on A heterophylla are striki... read more