Ceropegia
Ceropegia stapeliiformis

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: stapeliiformis (sta-pel-ee-ih-FORM-iss) (Info)
Synonym:Ceropegia stapeliiformis subsp. stapeliiformis

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

Dark Purple/Black

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Gilbert, Arizona

Naples, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Oct 1, 2004, RUK from Fair Lawn, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

The downwards growing stick-like mottled branches root easily in regular well drained Cactus mix. Grow plant under bright sunny conditions.