Ceropegia
Ceropegia haygarthii

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Ceropegia (seer-oh-PEEJ-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: haygarthii (hay-GARTH-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Ceropegia distincta subsp. haygarthii

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Vines and Climbers

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Purple

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

5.6 to 6.0 (acidic)

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Soldiers Grove, Wisconsin

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jun 17, 2008, Nan from SW, WI (Zone 4b) wrote:

This is a very easy grower for me - indoors in a very bright, sunny south window.
It takes very little water.
It defoliates during the winter and reappear in the spring when new growth also begins.
This Ceropegia has 'twining' stems.

Neutral

On Nov 23, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

From South Africa's Cape Province, Ceropegia haygarthii is a semi-evergreen climbing succulent reaching a height of about 6'. It bears oval leaves and a profusion of small white to pinkish white flowers in summer. Each flower has a purple-spotted tube that widens towards the top and terminates in 5 abruptly narrowed segments whose fine tips are twisted together into a long, stalk-like structure with a hairy knob at the end.
Zones 9-12
CULTIVATION:
Requirements vary according to origin and growth habit. Nearly all Ceropegia species are warmth-loving plants, requiring protection from frosts, and must be grown indoors in cool climates. A few are easily grown in any well-lit position, for example the well-know Ceropegia linearis, but the more highly succulent species dema... read more