Orbea
Orbea caudata

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Orbea (ORB-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: caudata (kaw-DAH-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Caralluma caudata var. fusca
Synonym:Caralluma longecornuta
Synonym:Orbea caudata subsp. caudata
Synonym:Caralluma caudata
Synonym:Orbeopsis caudata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Bronze-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

Flowers are fragrant

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Purple

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Succulent

Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Waterville, Maine

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 26, 2010, podster from Deep East Texas, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

After four years, this slow grower has surprised me with a cluster of flowers. The blooms are delicate and beautiful but the fragrance smells like rotting meat.
I hesitate to add this plant in the zipcode report as growing in this area as it is tender and does requires winter protection.