Stapelia
Stapelia gettleffii

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stapelia (sta-PEL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: gettleffii (get-LEF-fee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Stapelia gettliffei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From softwood cuttings

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Bag seedheads to capture ripening seed

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Brea, California

Carlsbad, California

Pleasant Hill, California

San Jose, California

Solvang, California

Duncan, Oklahoma

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 10, 2009, Joan from Belfield, ND (Zone 4a) wrote:


Editor's Note

International Plant Names Index (IPNI) and Germplasm Resources Information Network (GRIN) have this species listed as Stapelia gettleffii

It can be found listed as Stapelia gettliffei in Aluka, Plantzafrica, and several other resources.

Since there is some apparent disagreement on the correct spelling of the specific epithet, we have listed them both.

Positive

On Jul 1, 2005, StarGazey26 from (Zone 10a) wrote:

This plant is awsome, i cant wait for it too bloom, it is a two inch container, and i am growing him inside, he has about 7 limbs, and he has about 10 buds forming! I cant wait for him to bloom, i will post pics up when he opens.. Very easy to grow, fertalize half strength, every other watering.. I have mine in afternoon sun, in my window-sil, it gets sun from 2:30pm - 7:30pm, and he is doing great!