PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Stapelia
Stapelia leendertziae

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Stapelia (sta-PEL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: leendertziae (leen-DERTZ-ee-ay) (Info)
Synonym:Stapelia wilmaniae

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

36-48 in. (90-120 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Dark Purple/Black

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Chandler, Arizona

Pleasant Hill, California

Fort Lauderdale, Florida

Saint Petersburg, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 27, 2007, macybee from Deer Park, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

Botanica Encyclopedia:
Stapelia (Carrion Flower, Starfish Flower)
The 45 species in this genus are the carrion flowers par excellence. They are perennial succulents from southern Africa, like small cacti in growth habit but without thorns. The flowers are wide open stars, elegant in their symmetry, but they are pollinated by flies that think nothing in the world is more tasty than a piece of rotting meat. Stapelias pander to them both by the odor of the flowers and also by their color, which always includes some variation on the theme of red, brown and purple usually in marbled patterns and sometimes streaked with cream to resemble fatty meat. The flies are sometimes so thoroughly deceived that they lay eggs on them, but the larvae starve to death when they hatch-they can't e... read more