Adromischus maculatus

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Adromischus (ad-roh-MIS-kus) (Info)
Species: maculatus (mak-yuh-LAH-tus) (Info)
Synonym:Adromischus rupicola
Synonym:Cotyledon maculatus


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us


Grown for foliage



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From leaf cuttings

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Carlsbad, California

Clayton, California

Reseda, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Sep 21, 2008, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

this species is one of the easier Adromischus species tolerating some frost and growing fairly happily in my abusive watering situation (a lot some days, none for weeks). I have one growing in full sun and though the color doesn't look so good that way, the plant seems fine (and it gets HOT here- 110F). Fairly slow growing plant.


On Mar 29, 2008, Neuling from Carrollton, TX wrote:

This plant is fairly slow at growing. But it has managed to hang in there for me.

It does not like full sunlight. I found that out when I noticed that it was starting to lift its leaves straight up in an attempt to reduce available surface area. Also the speckling turned a deep maroon (but I didn't notice any immediate damage).

I am currently experimenting with propogation from leaves. The leaves have calloused over, and only one has put out roots so far.

All in all, it has been an interesting plant with nice squatty disposition.


On Sep 5, 2004, Toxicodendron from Piedmont, MO (Zone 6a) wrote:

Known to me as Calico Hearts. This has been a slow grower for me, but I have not managed to kill it yet! It got sunburned earlier this summer when I moved it to midday sun, so I do not recommend full sun for this succulent. Water less in winter but do not allow it to shrivel. Takes more water than cacti. The plant I have grew from a single leaf stuck in sandy soil.