Agave, Thread Leaf Agave

Agave filifera

Family: Agavaceae (ah-gav-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Agave (a-GAH-vee) (Info)
Species: filifera (fil-LIF-er-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Agave filamentosa
Synonym:Agave filifera subsp. filifera

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Blue-Green

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Grow outdoors year-round

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Violet/Lavender

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

This plant is monocarpic

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

,

Grenoble,

Fountain Hills, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Boulder Creek, California

Cambria, California

Carmichael, California

Castro Valley, California

Clayton, California

Fresno, California

Mission Viejo, California

San Francisco, California

San Leandro, California

Stockton, California

Palm Beach, Florida

Burleson, Texas

Seattle, Washington

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 23, 2016, Lodewijkp from Zwolle,
Netherlands (Zone 7a) wrote:

This species is way cold hardier than most sources claim.

In the UK they get killed at 18 F by winter moisture. When you keep them dry in winter they are able to take 5 F.

Positive

On Sep 25, 2015, glorifica from Cambria, CA wrote:

Planted in 2009 in sunny cactus garden. In August 2015 central bud stem and two bud stems from pups emerge. Central stem is over 13ft. by 9/23/15 and covered with buds beginning to open. Photo sent.

No watering except rain and marine layer fog on California central coast, diminished by drought and climate warming.

Positive

On Sep 22, 2007, JerusalemCherry from Dunellen, NJ (Zone 6b) wrote:

Easy to care for plant. Water well in spring/summer then let dry out, then water again. In fall/winter (in the Northeast) don't water but every two months approx & keep in a sunny window.

Once spring returns & frost has passed, put back outside...

Neutral

On Jan 27, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not a very interesting looking agave (to me)- tight rosettes of narrow, hairy, stiff dull-green leaves with sharp, scary-looking terminal spines. Looks sort of like a thick-leaved yucca or a messy Agave victoriea-reginae. Some obviously think it is beautiful, though, as it is often used as a container plant.

BACK TO TOP