Aloe

Aloe bowiea

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: bowiea (BOW-we-a) (Info)
Synonym:Chamaealoe africana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Chartreuse (Yellow-Green)

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Mission Viejo, California

Reseda, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jan 26, 2016, kel1581 from Elizabethton, TN wrote:

I love this plant, I wish I could grow it more successfully. My uncle has one that is huge and overflowing, gave me clippings from it a couple years ago to start my own but it seems like when I take 2 steps forward (looking good, giving more pups), I take 3 steps back (yellowing, then browning and dying of a few of the shoots). I treat it as I would my other succulents, full morning sun, watering only every 7-10 days sparingly (since its winter), moved it to a smaller pot without much fuss since I thought the bigger pot might be restricting some good growth and nothing new. The healthy stems look great but little ones keep dying and the ends of some of the more mature ones are brown at the tips...it seems really hard to please. Advice appreciated! Side note, I'm glad I finally know EXACTLY... read more

Neutral

On Oct 17, 2005, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a small aloe with almost tubular thin spotted upright leaves. Makes a tight clump- sort of looks like fat blue-green hair. Simple flowers of greenish brown much of the year (primarily summer blooming, but can bloom all year round). South African native where it is endangered.

BACK TO TOP