Aloe
Aloe parvula

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: parvula (PAR-vuh-la) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe Sempervivoides
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Apache Junction, Arizona

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Glen Avon, California

Reseda, California

Sonoma, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Christiansted, Virgin Islands

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Kind of a tender aloe and not a great one for landscaping unless you have a tiny rock garden (gets lost in the landscape). Small aloe with very unusual coloration- like a dark purply blue to slate grey coloration- spread out flat on profile and many small, thin, warty leaves. Looks a bit like A humilis but flatter, and darker and eventually forms a stem. From Madagascar. Flowers simple on tall thin racemes (usually one at a time, but multiple flowers per season not unusual).

Not a good plant for areas where it may freeze. Without overhead protection, temps around 27F will kill this plant, even mature, well established individuals.