Calling all writers, especially those who wax poetic! If you have a way with words, here's your chance to put pen to paper and try your hand at writing an award-winning piece for us. Find all the details on our contest page.

Aloe, Spider Aloe

Aloe x spinosissima

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: x spinosissima
Synonym:Aloe arborescens x humilis var. echinata

Category:

Alpines and Rock Gardens

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed; direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Berkeley, California

Clayton, California

Fairfield, California

Norwalk, California

San Leandro, California

Rosharon, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Jul 13, 2011, Fires_in_motion from Vacherie, LA (Zone 9a) wrote:

A delightful aloe with a hurricane-esque overall form, due to the slight curvature of the ends of each leaf, and a beautiful bluish color. Mine doubled its size since buying it in March, but today I had to unfortunately cull it due to aloe mites. It was grown by Altman Plants, which seems to be the main vector for this pest, as they supply much of America's succulents.

Positive

On Sep 8, 2008, baiissatva from Dunedin,
New Zealand wrote:

I have both the 'spinossisima' green variety and the 'gold tooth' variety, which seems more like arborescens with its longer leaves and looser form.
Both seem very hardy (zone 9 roughly, coastal Otago, New Zealand) and will take a lot of abuse.
Untroubled by hail (many aloes are scarred by this) these varieties are great fillers for a massed display and pup profusely, making them good value, with the bonus of attractive flowers.
Recommended as infill plants in difficult situations, but not really a superstar in itself when compared to more exotic and showy looking species.

See some of our plants and gardenalia at The Blackthorn Orphans.com

Positive

On Mar 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Densely clumping, branching multistem cross with a lot of horticultural appeal. Has the basic shape of Aloe arborescens, only a bit more compact, and the wartiness of aloe humilis. Leaves are slight recurved, stiff, pale green and warty, with red flowers in winter. Sometimes sold as Aloe spinossisima, but should be called Aloe X spinosissima

BACK TO TOP