Aloe
Aloe albiflora

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: albiflora (al-BIH-flor-uh) (Info)

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona

Queen Creek, Arizona

Reseda, California

Vista, California

Tallahassee, Florida

Tampa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Nov 10, 2006, waxedout from Tallahassee, FL (Zone 8b) wrote:

I bought this aloe crowded in a pot and neglected it for a while outside. It survived full sun, soaking rains, and the humidity here. I've been rewarded with almost continuous blooms.

Positive

On Feb 9, 2006, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a nice sturdy little aloe for the garden that is fairly easy to grow and requires little care. THe leaves are rought to the touch and finely speckled, but there are no sharp edges. Plant looks very similar to Aloe belatulla and flower shape is similar, too, though A belatulla has pale pink flowers (and is a much more prolific flowerer). Very few aloes have white flowers. Nice for pots as well as careful xerophyte landscaping (can get lost in busy landscape). This is a Madagascan native.

Neutral

On Dec 4, 2004, CristianaMS from Rome
Italy (Zone 9b) wrote:

Scientific Name : Aloe albiflora Guillaumin
Synonym: Guillauminia albiflora
Origin: Madagascar