Photo by Melody
Guess what time it is? It's time for the DG County Fair! Now in it's sixth year, enter your blue-ribbon photos or mouth-watering recipes for a chance to win a gift subscription! Click here here to get all the details, dates and entry rules.

PlantFiles: Aloe
Aloe erinacea

bookmark
Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: erinacea (er-in-uh-SEE-uh) (Info)

Synonym:Aloe melanacantha var. erinacea

10 members have or want this plant for trade.

Category:
Cactus and Succulents

Height:
under 6 in. (15 cm)
6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:
9-12 in. (22-30 cm)
12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

Hardiness:
USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)
USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:
Full Sun

Danger:
Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:
Red

Bloom Time:
Unknown - Tell us

Foliage:
Grown for foliage
Evergreen
Blue-Green
Succulent

Other details:
Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:
6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)
6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)
7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:
Non-patented

Propagation Methods:
Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:
Unknown - Tell us

Click thumbnail
to view:

By palmbob
Thumbnail #1 of Aloe erinacea by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #2 of Aloe erinacea by palmbob

By thistlesifter
Thumbnail #3 of Aloe erinacea by thistlesifter

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #4 of Aloe erinacea by Xenomorf

By Xenomorf
Thumbnail #5 of Aloe erinacea by Xenomorf

By palmbob
Thumbnail #6 of Aloe erinacea by palmbob

By palmbob
Thumbnail #7 of Aloe erinacea by palmbob

There are a total of 14 photos.
Click here to view them all!

Profile:

2 positives
1 neutral
No negatives

Gardeners' Notes:

RatingAuthorContent
Neutral Porphyrostachys On Sep 5, 2010, Porphyrostachys from Portland, OR (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very attractive species, but also very hardwired for winter rainfall. It can be challenging to grow outdoors in the Phoenix area, especially in late August and into September when the effects of long term heat really start showing up in plants you thought were "just a little stressed." Careful watering is a must in the hot months and superior drainage is wise. If you can grow this plant under shade cloth or a temperature controlled greenhouse, you'll have better luck with it in the low deserts. If you're above 1700' elevation and farther from the urban heat island, you'll also likely have better luck. Tucson might be a good place for this Aloe.

Positive thistlesifter On Apr 5, 2006, thistlesifter from Vista, CA wrote:

This plant does well in direct sun in the ground. It does well with minimal irrigation in Southern Calif coastal and inland to 7 miles. It does even better with light additional watering in spring and fall months when dry. Light fertilizer seems to boost its growth whenever additional water is given.

Positive palmbob On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have had this plant in the ground for about 10 years and I swear it's exactly the same size I planted it- SLOW!. Interesting upright stemless aloe with blue-grey leaves covered with spines (not viscious, but firm and can scrape you). This is a white-spined, somewhat dwarf version of A melanocantha. Never seen mine flower... come to think of it, I have never seen one flower anywhere (not this variety at least). Fairly cold tolerant for an aloe. Rarely grown outdoors since large plants costly and makes such a good potted specimen.

Regional...

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Mesa, Arizona
Phoenix, Arizona
Bonsall, California
Thousand Oaks, California
Vista, California



We recommend Firefox
Overwhelmed? There's a lot to see here. Try starting at our homepage.

[ Home | About | Advertise | Media Kit | Mission | Featured Companies | Submit an Article | Terms of Use | Tour | Rules | Privacy Policy | Contact Us ]

Back to the top

Copyright © 2000-2014 Dave's Garden, an Internet Brands company. All Rights Reserved.
 

Hope for America