Aloe, Tiger Tooth

Aloe juvenna

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: juvenna (joo-VEN-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe zanzibarica
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


18-24 in. (45-60 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Queen Creek, Arizona

Tucson, Arizona

Brea, California

El Macero, California

Fremont, California

Highgrove, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Perris, California

Pleasant Hill, California

Reseda, California

San Diego, California

San Jose, California

Spring Valley, California

Sunnyvale, California

Tarzana, California

Vista, California

Jacksonville, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Denham Springs, Louisiana

Poughkeepsie, New York

Andrews, Texas

El Paso, Texas

Laredo, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 21, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have Aloe zanzibarica growing in the ground in an afternoon shaded site, protected in winter. It does nicely.


On Nov 10, 2009, tommyr2006 from Poughkeepsie, NY (Zone 6a) wrote:

Maybe my favorite succulent, this plant is very easy to grow and multiplies fairly quickly. Use a fast draining mix and let dry between watering. I grow mine indoors in a south and west window.


On Aug 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Very commonly sold and grown miniature aloe in Southern California. Is spotted and has prominent white teeth, which together with small rosette size gives the impression of fuzziness from a distance (is not, though). Leaves turn a brownish bronze in hot summer sun, but plant tolerates it well. Good grower and one of the most common aloes sold at garden outlet stores. Suckers profusely and makes almost a growncover effect. Simple dark orange-red flowers in summer.


On Aug 3, 2004, greenlarry from Darlington
United Kingdom wrote:

An interesting aloe, but does anyone have any pictures of the flowers? I wouldbe interested to know where they will sprout from on this aloe as there is no rosette as normal!!