Aloe parvibracteata

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: parvibracteata (par-vee-brak-tee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe decurvidens
Synonym:Aloe keithii
View this plant in a garden


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


under 6 in. (15 cm)


6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:


Bloom Time:

Mid Winter


Grown for foliage




Provides winter interest

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Collect seedhead/pod when flowers fade; allow to dry

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Scottsdale, Arizona

Bonsall, California

Fresno, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

Jacksonville, Florida

Satellite Beach, Florida

West Palm Beach, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jan 16, 2013, Bronto from Scottsdale, AZ wrote:

Large rugged (can take heat or cold) aloe that offsets vigorously. A marked characteristic is that it's blooms are far more frost resistant than most aloes. Mine have just survived 5 days of overnight lows below freezing in a large pot, temps were down to 25-26 degrees F. Blooms of Aloe Cryptopoda and Sinkatana both froze at these temps. Leaves tend to dry up from end, giving it an unkempt weedy appearance.


On Mar 1, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Not an exciting looking aloe (another spotted green stemless variety), but when planted en masse, it can make a great landscaping look for the winter warm temperate garden- great flower color. Flowers normally pink-red, but can be orange, I guess. Flowers are on very tall racemes (3-4'+ tall) and branched. Plants without flowers can be difficult to tell from Aloe greatheadii, or many of the other South African spotted species. Leaves are deep to dull green, or brown if stressed. As with most spotted aloes, the leaf tips tend to dry up in summers with low water. Very sharp teeth!!