Aloe
Aloe secundiflora

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: secundiflora (sek-und-ee-FLOR-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe engleri
Synonym:Aloe floramaculata
Synonym:Aloe marsabitensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

Spacing:

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Scarlet (Dark Red)

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Apache Junction, Arizona

Carefree, Arizona

Chandler, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona (2 reports)

Los Angeles, California

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Mar 18, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Single stem low growing aloe from Kenya and Tanzania. Not a winter grower, so supposed to be kept dry then, yet tolerates heavy winter rains OK in coastal climates in Southern California. Has moderatedly recurved leaves, on some plants, with deep cup on cross section and moderately sharp and very sturdy teeth along the leaf margins. Leaves are shiny and plastic like (very stiff and firm) and have a few spots in younger plants. Color of leaves in hot summer is bronze, though some plants are bronzer in fall. Flowers mulitple branched and flowers themselves simple and spread out along the racemes.