Aloe
Aloe squarrosa

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: squarrosa (skwa-RO-suh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe concinna

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Red-Orange

Bloom Time:

Blooms repeatedly

Foliage:

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Hayward, California

El Paso, Texas

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 27, 2010, BayAreaTropics from Hayward, CA wrote:

Two cuttings i was given last summer have rooted with pups and in typical easy Aloe fashion. Aloe squarrosa had no problems handling ~32F cold two nights in the eastbay area. Unusual color,a nice contrast to many succulents.

Positive

On Aug 19, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

My a. squarrosa is also perfectly happy in full, brutal TX sun. It lives in the pocket of a strawberry pot. During rainy spells I cover plant with a tarp for fear of it rotting. Don't know if necessary, but I take the precaution.

Positive

On Aug 19, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Attractive neat short-stemmed clustering aloe with stiff, markedly recurved pale green to yellow-green spotted leaves (some forms have no spots and are darker green)heavily armed with white marginal teeth. From the islands of Socotra, off Africa. In my zone this is a very slow growing aloe and very little growth is appreciable in 3 years in the garden. So far mine have not produced any offsets. Seems perfectly hardy in full, hot sun however.