Zebra Leaf Aloe
Aloe zebrina

Family: Aloaceae
Genus: Aloe (AL-oh) (Info)
Species: zebrina (zeb-REE-nuh) (Info)
Synonym:Aloe ammophila
Synonym:Aloe transvaalensis
View this plant in a garden

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

Spacing:

12-15 in. (30-38 cm)

15-18 in. (38-45 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Rose/Mauve

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Mottled

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Scottsdale, Arizona

Reseda, California

Spring Valley, California

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Apr 2, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Small to med sized striped aloe from Nambia, with spiny teeth along leaf margins. Flowers branched and dull pink to rose in spring. Looks a lot like many other striped to spotted aloes- leaves a bit narrorer than most. I personally cannot tell this plant from Aloe maculata, except that it flowers differently and at a different time of the year. Otherwise, could be the exact same plant.