PlantFiles is getting a new look! Just in time for spring, we're rolling out a new look for the best online plants database. It will also work with your smart phones and mobile devices, so now you can take it with you on garden center visits or botanical garden tours. Questions or comments? Please post them here.

Midnight Horror, Broken Bones Plant, Indian Trumpet Flower, Tree of Damocles
Oroxylum indicum

Family: Bignoniaceae (big-no-nih-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Oroxylum (or-oh-ZY-lum) (Info)
Species: indicum (IN-dih-kum) (Info)
Synonym:Bignonia indica

Category:

Trees

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Height:

30-40 ft. (9-12 m)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

Unknown - Tell us

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Pink

Pink

Rose/Mauve

Cream/Tan

Inconspicuous/none

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Deciduous

Other details:

Flowers are fragrant

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Fort Pierce, Florida

Miami Beach, Florida

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Sep 17, 2007, rareplantbroker from Fort Pierce, FL wrote:

We first planted this species in our garden the summer of 2003 and it bloomed the following summer when it was approximately 12' tall. This species develops an inflorescence at the apex of the new growth and the flowers at or near the bottom are the first to open. The flowers open within an hour or two of sunset and will fall off the following day mid-morning after sunrise. Since our specimen has bloomed every summer since 2004 and has failed to set seed, we do not believe the species to be self-fertile. In 2006, we planted two additional specimens near the first. We are hoping that they bloom in 2008 and that at least one specimen sets seed. The species is said to have the largest seedpod in the Bignoniaceae family, reaching 6' in length and shaped like a scimitar. Although th... read more