We want to hear from you! Please take this short, anonymous survey to help us improve the DG home page.

Arikury Palm

Syagrus schizophylla

Family: Arecaceae (ar-ek-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Syagrus (sy-AG-russ) (Info)
Species: schizophylla (skits-oh-FIL-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Arikuryoba schizophylla



Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

8-10 ft. (2.4-3 m)


4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)


USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Plant has spines or sharp edges; use extreme caution when handling

Bloom Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Time:

Unknown - Tell us



Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; germinate in vitro in gelatin, agar or other medium

Seed Collecting:

Seed does not store well; sow as soon as possible


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Oceanside, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Big Pine Key, Florida

Brandon, Florida

Cape Coral, Florida

Marathon, Florida

Nokomis, Florida

Port Charlotte, Florida

Tampa, Florida

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Dec 16, 2007, ivytucker from Cape Coral, FL (Zone 10a) wrote:

I really enjoy this palm. For the palm enthusiast it had many ornamental qualities. Unusual dark green angular foliage, the beautiful orange fruit follows winter and spring flowers. Flowers are self fruitful. The old leaf bases should not be trimmed too short when removing dead leaves. This will give the trunk the "wicker" look that is so desirable. A very interesting palm that has a nice growth rate in Southwest Florida. I know of a mature specimen that tolerates drought and neglect in a local residents yard and still looks pretty. (but could us a good trim), :-). A tough palm from South America.


On Feb 9, 2006, deezpalms from Oceanside, CA (Zone 10b) wrote:

well, it took me a while just to figure out which palm this was as I purchased it one day at a home depot here in san diego labeled as a "parrot" palm. Quite strange looking and unfamiliar with it I purchased the palm just to add another species to my list. In 2 years time it has opened 3 leaves(very slow) and ifronds are just starting to split. When I originaly got it it was much taller but shrunk up imediately (since it came from florida) and has slowly acclimated to the san diego weather. A very waxy look with persistant, mostly black leaf sheaths with razor sharp teeth.


On Jan 3, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

This is a unique Syagrus (most look just like a Queen palm, the most common Syagrus species). It has a very small habit, usually only growing up to 10' in cultivation and it's very slow at getting there (especially here in So Cal- warmer climates like Florida and tropics is much faster, but still considered slow). It is a very neat, attractive palm with nicely arched leaves and leaflets on a single plane (compared to most Syagrus which have plumose leaflets- on multiple planes). This is the only Syagrus with teeth along the petioles. A young plant sometimes is confused with a species of Phoenix. It is used commonly for landscaping in the warmer climates. Here in So Cal it's mostly just for palm enthusiasts since it's such a slug.