Giant Jewel Plant
Aloinopsis malherbei

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Aloinopsis (al-low-in-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: malherbei (mal-HERB-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Nananthus malherbei

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing the rootball

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Vista, California

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Jan 23, 2015, poeciliopsis from Phoenix, AZ wrote:

Central Phoenix -- I have tried this plant several times in the ground and in large outdoor pots. It does not like sun. In shade and with winter cover, I can get it to grow for up a year or two, but with continual diminishment until death. I am currently trying it in a pot that is in a greenhouse in winter and in heavy shade in summer.

Neutral

On Feb 28, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

I have tried this wonderfully curious plant several times, but I think I keep getting it wet in the winter (summer growing mesemb) and rotting it. Oh well. Great, warty skin on this S African groundcover plant. Best in pots and a bit cold tender so watch frost.