Argyroderma
Argyroderma testiculare

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argyroderma (ar-gy-ro-DERM-uh) (Info)
Species: testiculare
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum testiculare
Synonym:Argyroderma carinatum
Synonym:Mesembryanthemum testiculatum

Category:

Tropicals and Tender Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 17, 2011, HydroPinke from Burien, WA (Zone 7b) wrote:

I bought this plant b\c of its hilarious latin name. I kept it alive for about a year. I want another one though.