Grape-leaf Begonia, Maple-leaf Begonia
Begonia dregei

Family: Begoniaceae (be-gon-ee-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Begonia (be-GON-yuh) (Info)
Species: dregei (DRAY-gee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Begonia dregei var. dregei
Synonym:Begonia suffruticosa
Synonym:Begonia richardsiana
» View all varieties of Begonias

Classification:

Tuberous

Height:

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Blue-Green

Bronze-Green

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Provides winter interest

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From herbaceous stem cuttings

From softwood cuttings

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

By air layering

Seed Collecting:

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Orange, California

Kennebunkport, Maine

Roanoke, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

3
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Mar 9, 2014, michaelhickman from Durban
South Africa wrote:

Begonia dregei is a South African endemic occurring naturally from East London to Durban.
Begonia dregei is rare occurring in forests, on rocky, mossy cliffs and steep banks, from the coast to 1 219 m. According to the IUCN listing Begonia dregei is endangered.

Begonia dregei is a spectacular evergreen shade loving perennial that makes an excellent indoor or outdoor pot plant.

Begonia dregei is a tuberous, fleshy perennial that grows with a swollen stem base known as a caudex. The caudex is usually mostly out of the soil. The stems grow from the caudex. During long dry periods Begonia dregei can lose all of their foliage or even die down to the caudex to recover quickly after the first rain or watering.

The leaves are generally small (5... read more

Positive

On Dec 25, 2006, Keyring from DC metro, VA (Zone 7b) wrote:

Very tough little cookie. Propagates easily from tip cuttings. Grows well under fluorescent lights. Probably the easiest of the Begonias in my growing conditions.

Positive

On May 22, 2005, mkjones from Aurora, TX (Zone 8a) wrote:

I have this tiny little begonia in bonsai form. I keep it outside on a shaded porch that gets morning sun. He's as tough as the rest of my begonias, but the tiny leaves and blooms make it look so delicate.