Arizona Grape Ivy, Sorrelvine, Ivy Treebine, Possum Grape, Marine Ivy

Cissus trifoliata

Family: Vitaceae (vee-TAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Cissus (KISS-us) (Info)
Species: trifoliata (try-foh-lee-AY-tuh) (Info)
Synonym:Cissus incisa
Synonym:Sicyos trifoliatus



Vines and Climbers

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers


6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

24-36 in. (60-90 cm)


Unknown - Tell us


USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Green


Bloom Time:

Mid Spring

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall


Grown for foliage


This plant is resistant to deer

Other details:

May be a noxious weed or invasive

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall

By simple layering

Self-sows freely; deadhead if you do not want volunteer seedlings next season

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:


Mesa, Arizona

Phoenix, Arizona

Tolleson, Arizona

Morrilton, Arkansas

Austin, Texas

De Leon, Texas

Iola, Texas

Liberty Hill, Texas

San Antonio, Texas (2 reports)

San Isidro, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Nov 2, 2009, gghideout from Weatherford, TX wrote:

This weedy, smelly, invasive vine has chained, tubers, impossible to get rid of after three years of gardening here in Weatherford, Texas by pulling them up and digging. Our local area folks call this cow itch vine. I hate it and am slowly digging up the tubers and throwing them in the garbage after letting them bake in the Texas sun.

Someone mentioned a moth that was feeding on it. How could I get that Moth to North Texas?


On May 25, 2008, TexasPuddyPrint from Edinburg, TX wrote:

See this vine around the ranch in Starr County (deep south tip of Texas) climbing up mesquite trees and on some of the fence lines but when I spotted a Wilson's Wood-nymph Moth (Xerociris wilsonii) caterpillar eating it I just had to bring the caterpillar in to raise and of course, I had to take cuttings of this vine. WHOA!!! This vine stinks!!! Wooo doggie! What a horrible stench!!! UGH!!!

Oh well, am giving it a neutral rating as it at least it serves the useful purpose of being a larval host plant for an unusual looking moth.

~ Cat