Conophytum
Conophytum gratum

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Conophytum (koh-no-FY-tum) (Info)
Species: gratum (GRAH-tum) (Info)
Synonym:Conophytum maximum
Synonym:Conophytum robustum
Synonym:Conophytum rarum
Synonym:Conophytum praegratum
Synonym:Conophytum orbicum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Pink

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Phoenix, Arizona

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Sep 19, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

Conophytum gratum is now known as Conophytum jucundum, as of 2002 per Steven Hammers book on Conophytums & The African Plants Database. Here is the up-to-date synonyms list: Conophytum admiraalii, Conophytum geyeri, Conophytum gratum, Mesembryanthemum gratum, Conophytum indutum, Conophytum jacobsenianum, Mesembryanthemum jucundum, Conophytum longistylum, Conophytum maximum, Conophytum orbicum, Conophytum praegratum, Conophytum rarum, Conophytum robustum

Four synonyms of this type species have become cultivars which may be available at conos-paradise.com.
They are:
Conophytum jucundum 'indutum' (synonym: C. indutum)
Conophytum jucundum 'jacobsenianum' (synonym: C. jacobsenianum)
Conophytum jucundum 'maximum' (synonym: C. maximum)
Con... read more