Crassula
Crassula exilis subsp. picturata

Family: Crassulaceae (krass-yoo-LAY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Crassula (KRASS-oo-la) (Info)
Species: exilis subsp. picturata
Synonym:Crassula picturata

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Red

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Unknown - Tell us

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Brea, California

Ellerbe, North Carolina

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Aug 11, 2008, av_ocd_girl from Ellerbe, NC (Zone 8a) wrote:

A native to South Africa, this cute little plant forms pagoda shaped rosettes. Porous soil with adequate drainage. Water with caution in winter......can lose roots if the soil stays wet and cold for too long. Protect from frost. Hardy to 32 degrees.

Positive

On Apr 19, 2008, MistyPetals from North Augusta, SC wrote:

This is a beautiful plant that I lucked up on at the local Lowes. The plant has a tag indicating it is South African, needs porous soil when dry, and forms pagoda shaped rosettes. This, like most cactus, loves bright light.
This little plant, grows to 3 inches, specimen is hardy to zone 9. Some like it hot.
The rosettes are green with purple tips on the older leaves. Leaves are clustered to form aforementioned pagoda shape.
The tag offers the web-site cactuscollection for information.
I wonder if this can be propagated through the break piece/ root piece/plant piece technique I've used with other cacti. Guess it's experiment time.
Handsome plant, nice color.