Argyroderma
Argyroderma delaetii

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Argyroderma (ar-gy-ro-DERM-uh) (Info)
Species: delaetii
Synonym:Argyroderma blandum
Synonym:Argyroderma productum
Synonym:Argyroderma schuldtii
Synonym:Argyroderma leucanthum
Synonym:Argyroderma planum

Category:

Perennials

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Magenta (Pink-Purple)

Bright Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Grown for foliage

Evergreen

Silver/Gray

Blue-Green

Succulent

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
2
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Oct 15, 2007, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

More synonyms of this plant are:
Argyroderma aureum, Argyroderma australe, Argyroderma blandum, Argyroderma boreale, Argyroderma brevitubum, Argyroderma carinatum, Argyroderma citrinum, Argyroderma concinnum, Argyroderma cuneatipetalum, Argyroderma densipetalum, Argyroderma formosum, Argyroderma gregarium, Argyroderma latifolium, Argyroderma lesliei, Argyroderma leucanthum, Argyroderma longipes, Argyroderma planum, Argyroderma productum, Argyroderma reniforme, Argyroderma rooipanense, Argyroderma roseum f. delaetii, Argyroderma roseum, Argyroderma schuldtii, Argyroderma speciosum, Argyroderma splendens & Argyroderma testiculare var. roseum.

Neutral

On Mar 4, 2005, salvia_lover from Modi'in
Israel wrote:

This plant requires a minimum temperature of 45F/7C.