Concrete Leaf Living Stone, Jewel Weed
Titanopsis calcarea

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Titanopsis (ty-tan-OP-sis) (Info)
Species: calcarea (kal-KAR-ee-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Titanopsis calcareum

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Silver/Gray

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Bright Yellow

Bloom Time:

Late Winter/Early Spring

Mid Spring

Mid Winter

Foliage:

Succulent

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Grenoble,

Phoenix, Arizona

Calabasas, California

Los Angeles, California

Mission Viejo, California

Perris, California

Richmond, California

Riverside, California

Santa Maria, California

Henderson, Nevada

Roswell, New Mexico

Cleveland, Ohio

Richmond, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

0
positives
3
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Neutral

On Nov 3, 2009, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This is a lovely succulent but it rots very quickly if too much moisture. One rainy day is all it will take. If more rain is in the forecast, cover it or it will surely die. I don't follow my own advice and have lost it twice, but since it can be found cheaply at the box stores in my area, I gladly buy a new one. After my first loss, I decided to never again provide supplemental water. It did great. Then the rains came and it rotted quickly. Again, withhold supplemental water and cover if more than one rainy day is expected.

Neutral

On Dec 24, 2005, cacti_lover from Henderson, NV (Zone 9b) wrote:

Can also be found under the name Titanopsis calcareum. This plant is from South Africa. It can tolerates high heat and also down to 25F.

Neutral

On Nov 5, 2005, cactus_lover from FSD
Pakistan (Zone 10b) wrote:

Rosettes to 10 cm wide; leaves to 2.5 cm long with truncate tip densely covered with grey tubercles; yellow flowers.