Living Stones
Lithops karasmontana

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Lithops (LY-thops) (Info)
Species: karasmontana (kar-as-MON-tan-uh) (Info)
Synonym:Lithops karasmontana var. karasmontana
Synonym:Lithops karasmontana subsp. karasmontana
Synonym:Lithops karasmontana subsp. karasmontana var. karasmontana

Category:

Cactus and Succulents

Height:

under 6 in. (15 cm)

Spacing:

3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Sun to Partial Shade

Light Shade

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Fall

Late Fall/Early Winter

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Succulent

Other details:

This plant is suitable for growing indoors

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

This plant may be considered a protected species; check before digging or gathering seeds

Suitable for growing in containers

Soil pH requirements:

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

7.9 to 8.5 (alkaline)

8.6 to 9.0 (strongly alkaline)

over 9.1 (very alkaline)

Patent Information:

Unknown - Tell us

Propagation Methods:

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Watertown, New York

Spicewood, Texas

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
1
neutral
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On Aug 23, 2008, Succulent_Anna from Watertown, NY wrote:

I bought one of these from lowes in June, brought it home repotted it and it shot out a pair of new leafs. I watered once when i repotted it and once in Augest. I love it..It's a real neat plant! I just bought a bakers dozen from oldman cactus! I used cactus soil.

Neutral

On Jul 23, 2006, Xenomorf from Valley of the Sun, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This variety is a variety of "Lithops karasmontana subsp. karasmontana"

Positive

On Jun 15, 2004, Wingnut from Spicewood, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Adorable little plants. I call them "finger-magnets" since I can't help but touch them every time I see them.

Native to southern Africa. These plants have adapted so well to that climate that they are just the basics ~ leaves and roots and that's it. The plant renews itself (NOT reproduce) every year or so by putting out a new plantlet from between the two lobes. Once the new plant is full sized, the old lobes shrivel up and slough off as a snake skin does.