Baby's Toes

Fenestraria rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca

Family: Aizoaceae (ay-zoh-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Fenestraria (fen-es-TRAY-ree-uh) (Info)
Species: rhopalophylla subsp. aurantiaca
Synonym:Fenestraria aurantiaca
Synonym:Fenestraria rhopalophylla f. aurantiaca


Cactus and Succulents

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Suitable for growing in containers

This plant is suitable for growing indoors


under 6 in. (15 cm)


3-6 in. (7-15 cm)

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)


USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 C (40 F)

Sun Exposure:

Sun to Partial Shade


Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Pale Yellow

White/Near White

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Mid Fall


Grown for foliage




Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

Patent Information:


Propagation Methods:

From seed; winter sow in vented containers, coldframe or unheated greenhouse

From seed; sow indoors before last frost

From seed; direct sow after last frost

From seed; germinate in a damp paper towel

Seed Collecting:

Allow pods to dry on plant; break open to collect seeds

Allow seedheads to dry on plants; remove and collect seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored


This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Baywood-los Osos, California

Brea, California

Castro Valley, California

Clovis, California

Hayward, California

Huntington Beach, California

Long Beach, California

Monterey Park, California

Roseville, California

San Jose, California

Thousand Oaks, California

Vista, California (2 reports)

Fort Myers, Florida

Melbourne Beach, Florida

Picayune, Mississippi

Azalea, Oregon

North Augusta, South Carolina

Brookeland, Texas

Richmond, Texas

Wellman, Texas

show all

Gardeners' Notes:


On Jul 28, 2011, abudoggie from Huntington Beach, CA wrote:

I bought two tiny plants at Lowe's Home Center in May and planted them together in one pot, side by side. I thought that they were exactly the same but they are slightly different. Aside from growing SO FAST (they are all one clump now), they are blooming and have two different color flowers. So now I have one big baby toes plant with white AND peach flowers ~ I love this plant! And she apparently loves Huntington Beach, Ca.


On Dec 12, 2008, vossner from Richmond, TX (Zone 9a) wrote:

This pretty hates to be overwatered. Mine produces white flowers in early winter. Mine is potted outdoors and if I expect more than a shower, I put a plastic bag over it, for fear it will rot.


On Feb 18, 2008, concretebrunett from Brookeland, TX (Zone 8b) wrote:

Bought two clumps from Wal-Mart in late spring 2007. One promptly died, the other has done very well.
I'm in zone 8B in southeast Texas, which can get very cold in the winter, and the daggum thing sent a bloom out in January!!
It is now February, it's still outside and it's got baby "Baby Toes" coming up, and possibly yet another flower.


On Nov 10, 2004, palmbob from Acton, CA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Looks like something that would rot at the first sign of frost, but ended up being pretty hardy for southern California- does well in full blazing sun, as well as some shade.. but IS prone to rot in pots if kept too moist. Mine flowers all summer and fall, nearly til winter. Doesn't grow much, though. A 3" clump pretty much stays a 3" clump for a year or so.... probably grows a bit, but not that I can tell.


On Sep 15, 2004, kbads from Kirksville, MO (Zone 5a) wrote:

I actually know very little about growing succulents, but I purchased several at Wal-Mart this spring just because they are so very COOL and unusual. This one is doing the best by far - it has at least two open blooms now, with about 4-6 more getting ready to go. I learned that Wmart gets their plants from Kactus Korner ( - they sell wholesale only,) and I can honestly say that most of them are doing just fine, but none were identified, which I found quite annoying. Cheap though! $1.19 - 2,99 each for 2-4 inch pots. Of course this will not be hardy in my zone, but I am looking forward to moving them indoors for the winter to see if I can keep them alive!