Angle-pod, Maroon Carolina Milkvine
Matelea carolinensis

Family: Asclepiadaceae (ass-kle-pee-ad-AY-see-ee) (Info)
Genus: Matelea (ma-TEL-ee-uh) (Info)
Species: carolinensis (kair-oh-lin-EN-sis) (Info)
Synonym:Gonolobus carolinensis
Synonym:Odontostephana carolinensis
Synonym:Vincetoxicum carolinensis
Synonym:Vincetoxicum hirsutum

Category:

Vines and Climbers

Height:

Unknown - Tell us

Spacing:

Unknown - Tell us

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Light Shade

Danger:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Color:

Maroon (Purple-Brown)

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Mid Summer

Foliage:

Herbaceous

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Guntersville, Alabama

Athens, Georgia

Blairsville, Georgia

Cornelia, Georgia

Leesburg, Virginia

Gardeners' Notes:

No details have been posted.