Giant Pineapple Lily
Eucomis pole-evansii

Family: Hyacinthaceae
Genus: Eucomis (YOO-com-iss) (Info)
Species: pole-evansii (pohl eh-VANS-ee-eye) (Info)
Synonym:Eucomis pallidiflora subsp. pole-evansii

Category:

Bulbs

Foliage Color:

Unknown - Tell us

Bloom Characteristics:

Unknown - Tell us

Water Requirements:

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

Where to Grow:

Unknown - Tell us

Height:

4-6 ft. (1.2-1.8 m)

6-8 ft. (1.8-2.4 m)

Spacing:

9-12 in. (22-30 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

USDA Zone 9a: to -6.6 C (20 F)

USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8 C (25 F)

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 C (30 F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 C (35 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

Parts of plant are poisonous if ingested

Bloom Color:

Pale Green

Purple

Bloom Time:

Mid Summer

Late Summer/Early Fall

Foliage:

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Unknown - Tell us

Soil pH requirements:

Unknown - Tell us

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

Unknown - Tell us

Seed Collecting:

Unknown - Tell us

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Eureka, California

Divernon, Illinois

Bishopville, Maryland

Gause, Texas

Vancouver, Washington

Gardeners' Notes:

2
positives
0
neutrals
0
negatives
RatingContent
Positive

On May 18, 2014, jv123 from Vancouver, WA (Zone 8b) wrote:

Hardiness is probably colder than zone 8. It has sailed through the worst of what the zone could throw at it without even blinking. After a horrible winter, with a cold snap down to 10 degrees, one of these pineapple lilies has now turned into 7! This garden giant is now a giant clump. Should be a bee magnet once it blooms.

Positive

On Mar 28, 2008, jmorth from Divernon, IL (Zone 5b) wrote:

Grown in a large pot here in central Illinois. Pot is overwintered in basement. Photo herewith shows pole-evansii alongside a more typical Eucomis for comparison.