Blue Globe Onion, Blue Flowered Garlic, Azure Flowered Garlic
Allium caeruleum

Family: Alliaceae
Genus: Allium (AL-ee-um) (Info)
Species: caeruleum (see-ROO-lee-um) (Info)
Synonym:Allium azureum

Category:

Bulbs

Height:

6-12 in. (15-30 cm)

12-18 in. (30-45 cm)

18-24 in. (45-60 cm)

Spacing:

6-9 in. (15-22 cm)

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 4a: to -34.4 C (-30 F)

USDA Zone 4b: to -31.6 C (-25 F)

USDA Zone 5a: to -28.8 C (-20 F)

USDA Zone 5b: to -26.1 C (-15 F)

USDA Zone 6a: to -23.3 C (-10 F)

USDA Zone 6b: to -20.5 C (-5 F)

USDA Zone 7a: to -17.7 C (0 F)

USDA Zone 7b: to -14.9 C (5 F)

USDA Zone 8a: to -12.2 C (10 F)

USDA Zone 8b: to -9.4 C (15 F)

Sun Exposure:

Full Sun

Danger:

N/A

Bloom Color:

Medium Blue

Blue-Violet

Bloom Time:

Late Spring/Early Summer

Foliage:

Deciduous

Smooth-Textured

Other details:

Drought-tolerant; suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater

This plant is resistant to deer

Flowers are good for drying and preserving

Soil pH requirements:

6.1 to 6.5 (mildly acidic)

6.6 to 7.5 (neutral)

7.6 to 7.8 (mildly alkaline)

Patent Information:

Non-patented

Propagation Methods:

By dividing rhizomes, tubers, corms or bulbs (including offsets)

Seed Collecting:

N/A: plant does not set seed, flowers are sterile, or plants will not come true from seed

Regional

This plant has been said to grow in the following regions:

Denver, Colorado

East Haddam, Connecticut

Divernon, Illinois

Mount Prospect, Illinois

Winnetka, Illinois

Hebron, Kentucky

Hyannis, Massachusetts

Adrian, Michigan

Owosso, Michigan

Pinconning, Michigan

South Lyon, Michigan

Lincoln, Nebraska

Binghamton, New York

Dayton, Ohio

Oklahoma City, Oklahoma

Grants Pass, Oregon

Brookhaven, Pennsylvania

Salt Lake City, Utah (2 reports)

Leesburg, Virginia

Kalama, Washington

Seattle, Washington

Vancouver, Washington

Belleville, Wisconsin

Ellsworth, Wisconsin

Kinnear, Wyoming

Riverton, Wyoming

show all

Gardeners' Notes:

1
positive
0
neutrals
1
negative
RatingContent
Positive

On Feb 20, 2014, coriaceous from ROSLINDALE, MA wrote:

I've had this grow in seashore sandy soil on Cape Cod. The blue is sky-blue, but the flowers are small. A good plant for a rock garden, perhaps, where it can be examined closely, but in a border or landscape context it's too small to make an impact.

Negative

On May 25, 2009, anelson77 from Seattle, WA wrote:

I've tried fall planting this twice and it hasn't shown up for me